Awards
1979

Peabody Award

1979

Humanitas Prize, 60 Minute Category
Leon Tokatyan
for the episode "Vet"

1980
Edgar Allan Poe Award, Best Television Episode
Michele Gallery
for the episode "Hollywood"
1980
Humane Society of the USA Special Citation
Seth Freeman
for the episode "Dogs"
1981
Broadcasting Press Guild Award (UK)
Best Imported Programme
1981
NAACP Image Award
Seth Freeman
for the episode "Rape"
1982
Humanitas Prize, 60 Minute Category
Gene Reynolds
for the episode "Hunger"
1982
Hugh M. Hefner First Amendment Award
Television Category (for the episode "Blacklist")
1982
PEN USA Award
Seth Freeman
for the episode "Blacklist"
1982
NAACP Image Award
Seth Freeman
for the episode "Blacklist"

 

Emmy® Awards & Nominations
Season One: 6 Nominations

Won Edward Asner
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Won Nancy Marchand
Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Won Barnard Hughes
Outstanding Lead Actor for a Single Appearance in a Drama or Comedy Series
for the episode "Judge"
   
• 
Nominated
Outstanding Drama Series
James L. Brooks (executive producer), Allan Burns (executive producer), Gene Reynolds (executive producer)
• 
Nominated
Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Linda Kelsey
• 
Nominated
Outstanding Achievement in Film Sound Editing for a Series
Tony Garber (sound editor), Dale Johnston (sound editor), Ron Clark (sound editor)
for the episode "Nazi"
   
 
Season Two: 14 Nominations

Won Gene Reynolds (executive producer), Seth Freeman (producer), Gary David Goldberg(producer)
Outstanding Drama Series

Won Michele Gallery
Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series
for the episode "Dying"
   
• 
Nominated
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Edward Asner
• 
Nominated
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Mason Adams
• 
Nominated
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Linda Kelsey
• 
Nominated
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Nancy Marchand
• 
Nominated
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Robert Walden
• 
Nominated
Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series
Burt Brinckerhoff
for the episode "Schools"
• 
Nominated
Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series
Mel Damski
for the episode "Murder"
• 
Nominated
Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series
Gene Reynolds
for the episode "Prisoner"
• 
Nominated
Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series
Gene Reynolds
for the episode "Marathon"
• 
Nominated
Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series
Leon Tokatyan
for the episode "Vet"
• 
Nominated
Outstanding Film Editing for a Series
James Galloway
for the episode "Hooker"
• 
Nominated
Outstanding Music Composition for a Series
Patrick Williams
for the episode "Prisoner"
   
 
Season Three: 15 Nominations

Won Gene Reynolds (executive producer), Seth Freeman (producer)
Outstanding Drama Series

Won Edward Asner
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Won Nancy Marchand
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Won Seth Freeman
Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series
for the episode "Cop"

Won Roger Young
Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series
for the episode "Cop"

Won Patrick Williams
Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore)
for the episode "Hollywood"
   
• 
Nominated
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Mason Adams
• 
Nominated
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Linda Kelsey
• 
Nominated
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Robert Walden
• 
Nominated
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Nina Foch
for the episode "Hollywood"
• 
Nominated
Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series
Burt Brinckerhoff
for the episode "Hollywood"
• 
Nominated
Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series
Peter Levin
For episode "Andrew, Part II: Trial"
• 
Nominated
Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series
Gene Reynolds
for the episode "Influence"
• 
Nominated
Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series
Allan Burns, Gene Reynolds
for the episode "Brushfire"
• 
Nominated
Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series
Michele Gallery
for the episode "Lou"
   
 
Season Four: 13 Nominations
Won Nancy Marchand
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
   
• 
Nominated
Outstanding Drama Series
Gene Reynolds (producer/executive producer), Seth Freeman (producer)

Nominated
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Edward Asner
Nominated
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Mason Adams
• 
Nominated
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Linda Kelsey
• 
Nominated
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Robert Walden
• 
Nominated
Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series
Burt Brinckerhoff
for the episode "Pack"
• 
Nominated
Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series
Gene Reynolds
for the episode "Strike"
• 
Nominated
Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series
Seth Freeman
for the episode "Rape"
• 
Nominated
Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series
April Smith
for the episode "Strike"
• 
Nominated
Outstanding Achievement in Film Editing for a Series
James Galloway
for the episode "Strike"
• 
Nominated
Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore)
Patrick Williams
for the episode "Stroke"

Nominated
Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling
Jean Austin
for the episode "Stroke"
   
 
Season Five: 8 Nominations

Won Nancy Marchand
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
   
• 
Nominated
Outstanding Drama Series
Gene Reynolds (executive producer), Seth Freeman (producer)
• 
Nominated
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Edward Asner
• 
Nominated
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Linda Kelsey
• 
Nominated
Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series
Gene Reynolds
for the episode "Hometown"
• 
Nominated
Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series
Seth Freeman
for the episode "Blacklist"
• 
Nominated
Outstanding Cinematography for a Series
Robert F. Liu
for the episode "Ghosts"
• 
Nominated
Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore)
Patrick Williams
for the episode "Hometown"

 

 
Directors Guild of America Awards®
 
Season Three

Won DGA Award
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series
Gene Reynolds
Donald Baer, unit production manager (plaque)
Paul "Tiny" Nichols, first assistant director (plaque)
Carl Dubliclay, second assistant director (plaque)
for the episode "Prisoner"
 
Season Four

Won DGA Award
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series
Roger Young
Paul "Tiny" Nichols (first assistant director) (plaque)
Carl Dubliclay (second assistant director) (plaque)
for the episode "Cop"
Nominated DGA Award
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series
Gene Reynolds
for the episode "Bomb"
 
Season Five

Won DGA Award
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series - Night
Roger Young
Robert S. Mendelsohn (unit production manager) (plaque)
John Slosser (first assistant director) (plaque)
Carl Dubliclay (second assistant director)(plaque)
for the episode "Lou"
Nominated DGA Award
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series
Gene Reynolds
for the episode "Nightside"

 

 
Writers Guild of America Awards®
 
Season Two

Won WGA Award (TV)
Outstanding Achievement - TV Dramatic Episodic Script or Pilot, Any Length
Seth Freeman
for episode "Prisoner"
Nominated WGA Award (TV)
Outstanding Achievement - TV Dramatic Episodic Script or Pilot, Any Length
Michele Gallery
for episode "Dying"
 
Season Three
Nominated WGA Award (TV)
Outstanding Achievement - TV Dramatic Episodic Script or Pilot, Any Length
Johnny Dawkins
for episode "Slammer"

 

 
American Cinema Editors Awards®
 
Season Two

Won ACE "Eddie" Award
Best Edited Episode from a Television Series
James Galloway
for episode "Hooker"
 
Season Three
Nominated ACE "Eddie" Award
Best Edited Episode from a Television Series
James Galloway
for episode "Brushfire"
 
Season Four
Nominated ACE "Eddie" Award
Best Edited Episode from a Television Series
James Galloway
for episode "Strike"

Season Five
Nominated ACE "Eddie" Award
Best Edited Episode from a Television Series
James Galloway
for episode "Recovery"

 

 
Golden Globes® Awards & Nominations
 
Season One: 1 Nomination
Won Edward Asner
Best TV Actor - Drama
 
Season Two: 3 Nominations
Nominated
Best TV-Series - Drama
Nominated Edward Asner
Best TV Actor - Drama
Nominated Linda Kelsey
Best TV Actress in a Supporting Role
 
Season Three: 3 Nominations
Won
Best TV-Series - Drama
Won Edward Asner
Best TV Actor - Drama
Nominated Linda Kelsey
Best TV Actress in a Supporting Role
 
Season Four: 3 Nominations
Nominated
Best TV-Series - Drama
Nominated Edward Asner
Best TV Actor - Drama
Nominated Linda Kelsey
Best TV Actress in a Supporting Role
 
Season Five: 2 Nominations
Nominated
Best TV-Series - Drama
Nominated Edward Asner
Best TV Actor - Drama